NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 27, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD169.50169.00
EUROEUR199.06198.48
JAPANESE YENJPY1.53341.5289
BRITISH POUNDGBP231.81231.12
SWISS FRANCCHF183.22182.68
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD134.23133.83
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD123.44123.07
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.7619.70
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.8219.76
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7326.65
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.04118.69
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD125.38125.01
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.8621.80
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14420.1438
CHINESE YUANCNY26.5426.46
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.5340.41
THAI BAHT*THB5.075.06
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.4746.33
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.2045.06
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.5746.43
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD564.06562.40

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD169.0359Wednesday, 29 September 2021
GBP231.6975
EUR198.3467
JPY1.5313

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.