NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 24, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD169.40168.90
EUROEUR199.24198.65
JAPANESE YENJPY1.53441.5299
BRITISH POUNDGBP232.54231.86
SWISS FRANCCHF183.24182.70
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD133.70133.30
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD123.65123.29
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.7519.69
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.7219.66
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7526.67
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.79119.43
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD125.49125.12
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.8521.79
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14420.1437
CHINESE YUANCNY26.5026.42
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.5440.42
THAI BAHT*THB5.085.06
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.4546.31
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.2245.09
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.5446.41
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD563.73562.07

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD168.998Tuesday, 28 September 2021
GBP230.6823
EUR197.8967
JPY1.5368

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.