NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 21, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD169.20168.70
EUROEUR198.83198.24
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54421.5397
BRITISH POUNDGBP231.24230.56
SWISS FRANCCHF182.44181.90
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD132.34131.95
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD122.88122.52
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6519.59
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.4619.41
DANISH KRONEDKK26.6926.62
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD118.86118.51
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD125.25124.88
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.8221.76
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14300.1426
CHINESE YUANCNY26.4126.33
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.4040.28
THAI BAHT*THB5.075.06
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.3946.26
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.1745.04
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.4846.35
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD563.06561.40

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD168.6902Thursday, 23 September 2021
GBP230.6332
EUR197.5025
JPY1.5377

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.