NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 16, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD169.55169.05
EUROEUR200.66200.07
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55121.5466
BRITISH POUNDGBP234.63233.94
SWISS FRANCCHF184.37183.83
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD134.19133.79
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD124.23123.86
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.8719.81
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.7819.72
DANISH KRONEDKK26.9426.86
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD120.72120.36
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD126.46126.09
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.8721.81
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14500.1446
CHINESE YUANCNY26.6526.57
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.8040.68
THAI BAHT*THB5.155.13
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.4946.35
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.2645.13
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.5946.45
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD564.98563.32

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD169.0742Monday, 20 September 2021
GBP233.9311
EUR199.9302
JPY1.5459

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.