NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 14, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD168.50168.00
EUROEUR199.47198.88
JAPANESE YENJPY1.53081.5263
BRITISH POUNDGBP233.30232.61
SWISS FRANCCHF182.77182.23
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD133.24132.85
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD124.00123.63
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.7219.66
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.5219.46
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7826.70
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.84119.48
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD125.55125.18
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.7521.68
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14390.1435
CHINESE YUANCNY26.4326.36
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.6440.52
THAI BAHT*THB5.125.10
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.2046.06
SAUDI RIYALSAR44.9844.84
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.3046.16
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD561.48559.82

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD168.0797Thursday, 16 September 2021
GBP232.1517
EUR198.1492
JPY1.5263

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).
*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.