NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 13, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD168.49167.99
EUROEUR199.26198.67
JAPANESE YENJPY1.5331.5284
BRITISH POUNDGBP233.25232.56
SWISS FRANCCHF183.45182.91
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD132.96132.57
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD123.97123.60
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6419.58
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.4519.39
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7526.67
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.95119.59
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD125.52125.15
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.7521.68
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14350.1431
CHINESE YUANCNY26.4126.34
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.6940.57
THAI BAHT*THB5.145.13
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.2046.06
SAUDI RIYALSAR44.9344.80
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.2946.15
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD561.63559.97

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD167.9929Wednesday, 15 September 2021
GBP233.1405
EUR198.9876
JPY1.5285

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.