NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 06, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD167.45166.95
EUROEUR199.07198.48
JAPANESE YENJPY1.52511.5205
BRITISH POUNDGBP231.97231.28
SWISS FRANCCHF183.09182.54
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD133.54133.15
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD124.51124.14
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6919.63
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.3019.25
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7326.65
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.61119.25
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD124.80124.43
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.6221.56
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14470.1443
CHINESE YUANCNY26.2626.18
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.4240.30
THAI BAHT*THB5.175.15
U.A.E DIRHAMAED45.9145.78
SAUDI RIYALSAR44.6644.52
QATAR RIYAL*QAR46.0045.87
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD557.98556.32

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD166.8808Wednesday, 8 September 2021
GBP230.8295
EUR198.0875
JPY1.5175

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.