NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

August 04, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD164.45163.95
EUROEUR195.61195.02
JAPANESE YENJPY1.50811.5035
BRITISH POUNDGBP229.08228.38
SWISS FRANCCHF182.03181.48
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD131.38130.98
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD121.79121.41
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.2619.20
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.6718.61
DANISH KRONEDKK26.2626.18
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD116.12115.77
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD121.87121.50
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.2321.17
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14350.1431
CHINESE YUANCNY25.7525.67
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR38.9338.81
THAI BAHT*THB4.974.96
U.A.E DIRHAMAED45.0944.95
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.8943.76
QATAR RIYAL*QAR45.1845.04
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD548.53546.87

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD163.85Friday, 6 August 2021
GBP227.899
EUR194.6538
JPY1.5006

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.