NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

January 18, 2021: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.  

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.80160.30
EUROEUR194.11193.51
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54971.5449
BRITISH POUNDGBP218.28217.60
SWISS FRANCCHF180.33179.77
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD125.91125.52
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD123.68123.29
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.2719.21
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.7518.70
DANISH KRONEDKK26.1026.02
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD114.62114.26
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.78120.41
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8220.76
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14560.1452
CHINESE YUANCNY24.9124.83
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.7439.62
THAI BAHT*THB5.345.32
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.7943.65
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.8742.74
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.1844.04
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD531.83530.18

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.3138Wednesday, 20 January 2021
GBP218.8604
EUR194.4446
JPY1.5461

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.