NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

July 2, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD158.10157.60
EUROEUR187.56186.97
JAPANESE YENJPY1.41701.4125
BRITISH POUNDGBP217.70217.02
SWISS FRANCCHF170.73170.19
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD127.20126.80
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD118.00117.63
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.5418.48
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.3318.28
DANISH KRONEDKK25.1825.10
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD110.16109.82
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD117.12116.75
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.4420.37
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13950.1391
CHINESE YUANCNY24.6624.58
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR38.0037.88
THAI BAHT*THB4.924.90
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.3543.21
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.2042.07
QATAR RIYAL*QAR43.4443.30
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD525.69524.03

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD157.519Wednesday, 7 July 2021
GBP217.9118
EUR187.2113
JPY1.4259

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.